Share

Privacy Statement

Notice of Collection

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre collection of personal information is governed by Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31 (FIPPA). HealthForceOntario may collect personal information according to FIPPA for purposes consistent with the proper administration of authorized activities.

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre is collecting personal information from individuals to "assist healthcare practitioners and other interested persons in identifying requirements that must be met to practice health care in Ontario and determining ways to meet the requirements." (Ontario Regulation 249/07, made under the Development Corporations Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. D.10)

If you have any questions or concerns about this collection of personal information, contact us as below.

Committed to Your Privacy

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre recognizes and respects your right to privacy, and is committed to protecting it.

In addition to being regulated by FIPPA, we follow the best practices identified in Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Privacy when collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Information We Collect about You

During the registration process, HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre will collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information
    • Your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address
  • Demographic Information
    • Basic information about you and your arrival in Canada
  • Educational and Professional Background
    • Information about your educational background and employment history


This information will be used to contact you and to provide information about the registration process for internationally educated health professionals in Ontario. The information will also be aggregated into a non-personally-identifiable report to assist us in enhancing our services.

There are a number of fields on the form that are identified as being optional. This information is used to improve the quality of our reporting so that we may enhance our services. You do not need to provide this information. You will still have access to our services should you choose not to provide it.

Use of Personal Information

The key purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with services and programs. We will use the personal information to contact you and provide information about the registration process. We will also use the personal information to follow-up as you move through the registration process. The purpose of follow-up is to provide you with information, tools, resources, and assistance as needed.

We also will use the information to create non-personally-identifiable, aggregate reports about the people we serve. This information will be used to help us better understand the scope and nature of issues faced by internationally-educated health professionals seeking to obtain licensure to work in their field. These reports will help us evaluate the effectiveness of our programs and services, and assist us in improving our future programs and services. These reports will not contain any personally-identifying information about you.

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre will not use your personal information for any other purpose than those which are consistent with the above without your prior, explicit consent.

Disclosure of Information

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre will not disclose your personal information to any other organization without your prior, explicit consent.

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre may provide the aggregate reports to other organizations such as the Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care, but they will not contain any information that could identify you.

Retention of Personal Information

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre only keeps personal information for as long as it is required. If you withdraw from the program because you no longer require our services or obtain registration in your field, we will maintain a record of your information for one year before irretrievably destroying or anonymizing it.

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre reserves the right to retain some information for statistical and reporting purposes after removing all personal identifiers.

Right of Access and Correction

You can request to see the personal information that we have on you. You may also request that we update the information if you feel it is inaccurate or out-of-date.

If you would like to see your personal information or request a correction, contact us as below.

Revocation of Consent

You may also revoke consent for our collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information. If you revoke consent, we will purge your information from our database.

Please note that revoking consent may mean we will no longer be able to contact you and you could be ineligible to access our programs and services.

If you would like to revoke your consent, please contact us as below.

Notification of Changes

HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre may make changes to and update this privacy statement from time to time, and post them here. You are encouraged to visit this page regularly to keep abreast of any changes.

Questions or Complaints?

If you require further information about how HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre protects your privacy or have a complaint related to HealthForceOntario’s Access Centre collection, usage or disclosure of your personal information, please contact:

Russ Harrington
HealthForceOntario Marketing and Recruitment Agency
163 Queen St. East
Toronto, Ontario
M5A 1S1

1-800-596-4046